protectacow.typepad.com > VISIT KRISHNA'S SCOTLAND.

COLUMBA.

COLUMBA.

COLUMBA

Also known as
Apostle of the Picts; Colmcille; Colum; Columbkille; Columbus; Columcille; Columkill; Combs
Memorial
9 June
Profile
Irish royalty, the son of Fedhlimidh and Eithne of the Ui Neill clan. Bard. Miracle worker. Monk at Moville. Spiritual student of Saint Finnian. Priest. Itinerant preacher and teacher throughout Ireland and Scotland. Spiritual teacher of Saint Corbmac, Saint Phelim, Saint Drostan, and Saint Fergna the White. Travelled to Scotland in 563. Exiled to Iona, he founded a monastic community there and served as its abbot for twelve years. Attended the Council of Drumceat, 575. Wrote 300 books.
Born
7 December 521 at Donegal, Ireland
Died
9 June 597 at Iona, Scotland, and is buried there

Previous | Main | Next