protectacow.typepad.com > VISIT KRISHNA'S NETHERLANDS

WILLIBRORD.

WILLIBRORD.

Willibrord

Also known as
Willibrord of Echternach; Apostle of the Frisians
Memorial
7 November
Profile
Son of Saint Hilgis. Educated at Ripon and Ireland under Saint Egbert. Missionary to Friesland and Luxembourg with Saint Swithbert. Benedictine monk. Founding bishop of Utrecht, Netherlands in 695. Worked with Saint Boniface, Saint Rumold, Saint Werenfridus, and Saint Adalbert of Egmond. Founded monasteries.
Born
658 at Northumbria, England
Died
7 November 739; relics at Echternach

Previous | Main | Next