protectacow.typepad.com > VISIT KRISHNA'S BELGIUM.

HUBERT OF LEIGE.

HUBERT OF LEIGE.

Hubert of Liege

Also known as
Apostle of the Ardennes
Memorial
3 November
Profile
Grandson of Charibert, King of Toulouse. Eldest son of Bertrand, Duke of Aquitaine. Worldly, popular and dissolute layman courtier at Nuestria in northewest France in his youth. For political reasons he emigrated to Austrasia in the border area between modern France and Germany. Married in 682 to Floribanne, daughter of Dagobert, Count of Louvain. Father of one son.

Hubert was passionately devoted to hunting. While hunting a stag on a Good Friday morning, he received a vision of a crucifix between its antlers. A voice warned him, "Hubert, unless you turn to the Lord, and lead a holy life, you shall quickly go down to hell." It was a conversion experience for Hubert.

Spiritual student of Saint Lambert. When his wife died soon after this incident, Hubert renounced all his worldy positions, titles and wealth, handed his patrimony, and the care of his son, to his brother, and studied for the priesthood. After ordination he served as assistant to Saint Lambert. Pilgrim to Rome, where was when Lambert was murdered. Bishop of Maastricht. Known for his excellent preaching and his generosity to the poor, stripping the diocese of all excesses to help them. Following a vision, and to defend of the memory of Lambert, he moved his mentor's body from Maastricht to Liege, and built a church for it on the site of Lambert's martyrdom. First bishop of Liege.

Previous | Main